top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Pharmacy Bond Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Pharmacy Bond Ltd

Address: 101 Alexandra road, Farnborough, GU14 6BN

Phone Number: 01252918833

E-mail: scripts.pharmacybond@nhs.net (for nhs patients only)

E-email: info@onlineukchemists.co.uk (for all private matters including phlebotomy, vaccination and sexual health). 

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • medications you have been prescribed by your doctor, dentist or any other prescriber that has been received in electronic format or physically on a paper prescription.

  • Hospital discharge letters which may be sent to us by you, your representative, the hospital or the GP. These are usually processed for the purpose of ordering your medications from the surgery and will usually be attached in electronic format to your pharmacy record and kept there.

     

How we get the personal information and why we have it

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, your doctor, your carer/representative or the hospital for one of the following reasons:

  • to inform us what medications changed whilst you were in hospital- this is usually in the form of a hospital discharge letter

  • that you are currently in hospital

  • that you are being discharged from the hospital

  • in order to asses what vaccination you require during your travels (private service)

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@onlineukchemists.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation to dispense NHS prescriptions for all all patients that nominate us as their dispensing chemist subject to adherence to the NHS policies concerning rudeness and abuse.

(c) We need it to perform a medical task.

How we store your personal information

 

Your information is securely stored.

If you use our NHS services or any prescription related services your details are stored on a software called Proscript connect (EMIS). This will include your personal credentials and the details of the medications dispensed.

If we deliver to you then your personal identifiable information, the type of delivery and name of any controlled drugs may be put on to another delivery management software called Pro delivery manager (approved by the national pharmacy association).

If you use our private services (such as travel health, sexual health or phlebotomy) your personal information, health conditions and anything shared during the consultation will be stored on a software called Semble (this the decision and choice of Citydoc as this service is run in conjunction with Citydoc).

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@onlineukchemists.co.uk, 01252918833 or write to us at 101 Alexandra road, Farnborough, GU14 6BN if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@onlineukchemists.co.uk, 01252918833 or write to us at 101 Alexandra road, Farnborough, GU14 6BN.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page